Is this Movie available to buy in the US or UK? If so, please tell the Database Administrators.

Home Forum Links Search Contact
Movies TV Shows Actors
Welcome to BoyActors. Login.

To Monon tis zois tou taxeidion
(2001)

AKA: The Only Journey of His Life

Country: Greece

Genre: Drama

IMDb

Synopsis

Georgios Vizyenos died in a mental asylum in Athens in 1896. He was a writer of influential short stories including "The Only Journey of His Life". The film begins as Vizyenos is admitted to an asylum, in large part the result of his passionate but loving obsession for a 12 y/o girl. He recalls memories from his childhood, the main being his grandfather, who spent the first ten years of his life disguised as a girl to protect him from being forced to serve in the Turkish army.

Notes

  • Greek submisssion for 2003 foreign language Oscar
Picture for To Monon tis zois tou taxeidion

Cast

  • Elias Logothetis
  • Frangiski Moustaki
    (Young Giorgis)
  • Roula Pateraki
  • Lazaros Andreou
  • Yvonne Maltezou
  • Marina Psalti
  • Kostas Kortidis
  • Mustafa Avkiran
  • Metin Belgin
  • Ali Ates
  • Selin Sarvan
  • Didem Yerlin
  • Selahattin Firat

BoyActors Reviews

1 member reviews/ratings for this Movie

Average and Weighted Ratings are only available once a Movie has received at least 5 ratings

Most recent review listed first

Dividing Bar
My Movie Rating: Red StarRed StarRed StarRed StarRed StarRed StarRed StarRed StarRed Star 9 / 10
Dividing Bar

Page Last Modified: 21st December 2008
Page Added: 7th February 2004

Page Views: 5272

Copyright 2002 - 2019 BoyActors

This site is non-commercial and is not an official or representative web presence for any of the actors or movies listed. All images and text are the property of their respective owners. Do not link directly to any of the images on this site - please upload them to your own webspace, on the understanding that yours is also a non-commercial site.

While every effort will be made to ensure that no offensive or illegal material is posted on the forums or linked to from the links database, BoyActors administrators accept no responsibility for any content posted or linked to by its members.

PHORM PROHIBITED

The contents of this site, and communications between this site and its users, are protected by database right, copyright, confidentiality and the right not to be intercepted conferred by section 1(3) of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000. The use of those contents and communications by Internet Service Providers or others to profile or classify users of this site for advertising or other purposes is strictly forbidden.

Design and Layout © 2002 - 2007: Bijou. 2007 - 2019: Quantum

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS Website security